What we're working with: Our Ingredients
We all know the importance of effective ingredients in skincare, but have you ever thought about how this applies to haircare, too? Discover the ingredients to look for in your hair products and how they work in harmony with your hair and scalp to help treat your unique hair concerns.
It's what's on the inside that counts.
Bisabolol is the main component of chamomile tea. It is known for its anti-inflammatory effect on skin and wound healing properties, for example after burns or sunburn. In haircare, it is known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing effect.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract is known for its purifying and cooling properties. It is often used in combination with Menthol to amplify the cooling effect.
It is part of the Cashmere Protein Complex. It is known for its powerful moisture binding properties that help deeply conditioning the hair fibres. It penetrates the cuticles helping to prevent breakage and split ends.
Ceramide is a type of lipid which is a natural component of the hair. In skin care Ceramides have been used to improve skin conditions and restore a healthy skin barrier.
Glycerin is a skin and hair conditioning agent. It is known to help to improve the softness and moisture of hair.
Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract
This extract is derived from the Edelweiss Flower. Edelweiss extract is popular as a natural remedy for several skin-related issues due to its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. In skin and haircare it is known for its antioxidant power, collagen preserving and anti-aging properties.
Molasses is produced from sugar cane cultivated only in some parts of Japan. It contains a variety of amino acids. Molasses is known for its antioxidant effect and to help improve the moisture level of skin and scalp.
Niacinamide is also known as Vitamin B3. It is a powerful antioxidant, used to neutralise the damaging free radicals created by the environment and to reduce signs of ageing. In skincare, Niacinamide is known to protect the skin from heat and its unwanted side effects.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Lees Extract
This rice extract is a fermentation by-product from the production of Japanese sake lee. It is known for its regenerating and moisturising effects on skin.
Panthenol has a moisture-binding, anti-inflammatory, regenerative and wound-healing effect. In haircare it is known for its moisturising and soothing effect.
Octopirox is a fungicidal substance, and is very well known as an additive in several anti-dandruff products. It has fungicidal activity against all medically relevant dermatophytes, yeasts and molds. The active ingredient can penetrate the cell wall of yeasts. This results in an inhibition of the energy metabolism in the mitochondria of the fungus. This leads to starvation of the yeast over the duration of the application.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
This Rosemary extract is known for its antioxidant properties and to help treat greasy skin and scalp.
Squalane is an unsaturated hydrocarbon, a clear, colourless liquid. In skincare, it is known to be very hydrating and easily absorbed by the skin.
Known as an antioxidant.